ScheduleCost
Beta. Plan prices come only from official pricing pages, in USD per month, before tax. A seat is a user, staff calendar, provider or location, depending on the vendor.
Home › Compare › Acuity Scheduling vs Setmore

Acuity Scheduling vs Setmore: which costs less?

At 1 seat, Setmore is cheaper: Setmore Free $0 vs Acuity Scheduling Starter $16 a month. At 5 seats, Setmore is cheaper: Setmore Pro $25 vs Acuity Scheduling Standard $27 a month. At 10 seats, Setmore is cheaper: Setmore Pro $50 vs Acuity Scheduling Premium $55 a month. Annual billing, 100 bookings a month.

Last checked 2026-10-18 on the official pages.

Cost at each team size, annual billing

Cheapest fitting plan of each, per month, free plans included, 100 bookings a month.

Team sizeAcuity Scheduling (per month)Setmore (per month)Cheaper
1 seatStarter $16Free $0Setmore by $16
2 seatsStandard $27Free $0Setmore by $27
3 seatsStandard $27Free $0Setmore by $27
5 seatsStandard $27Pro $25Setmore by $2
10 seatsPremium $55Pro $50Setmore by $5
15 seatsPremium $55Pro $75Acuity Scheduling by $20
20 seatsPremium $55Pro $100Acuity Scheduling by $45
25 seatsPremium $55Pro $125Acuity Scheduling by $70
50 seatsnone fitsPro $250Setmore (only one that fits)

Cost at each team size, monthly billing

Team sizeAcuity Scheduling (per month)Setmore (per month)Cheaper
1 seatStarter $20Free $0Setmore by $20
2 seatsStandard $34Free $0Setmore by $34
3 seatsStandard $34Free $0Setmore by $34
5 seatsStandard $34Pro $60Acuity Scheduling by $26
10 seatsPremium $69Pro $120Acuity Scheduling by $51
15 seatsPremium $69Pro $180Acuity Scheduling by $111
20 seatsPremium $69Pro $240Acuity Scheduling by $171
25 seatsPremium $69Pro $300Acuity Scheduling by $231
50 seatsnone fitsPro $600Setmore (only one that fits)

Cheapest paid plan, annual billing

Free plans left out.

Team sizeAcuity Scheduling (per month)Setmore (per month)Cheaper
1 seatStarter $16Pro $5Setmore by $11
2 seatsStandard $27Pro $10Setmore by $17
3 seatsStandard $27Pro $15Setmore by $12
5 seatsStandard $27Pro $25Setmore by $2
10 seatsPremium $55Pro $50Setmore by $5
15 seatsPremium $55Pro $75Acuity Scheduling by $20
20 seatsPremium $55Pro $100Acuity Scheduling by $45
25 seatsPremium $55Pro $125Acuity Scheduling by $70
50 seatsnone fitsPro $250Setmore (only one that fits)

Your own numbers · Acuity Scheduling pricing · Setmore pricing

Visit Acuity Scheduling (official site) ↗

Try Setmore ↗ (affiliate link)

Disclosure: Links marked “affiliate link” (SimplyBook.me, Setmore) earn ScheduleCost a commission if you sign up, at no cost to you. Prices, totals and rankings are calculated the same way for every vendor and never depend on affiliate status.

Acuity Scheduling plans

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annually (per month)Price basisSeat capBookings / monthNotes
Starter$20/mo$16/moflat per account1 calendarno cap stated1 calendar
Standard$34/mo$27/moflat per account6 calendarsno cap statedUp to 6 calendars
Premium$69/mo$55/moflat per account36 calendarsno cap statedUp to 36 calendars

Setmore plans

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annually (per month)Price basisSeat capBookings / monthNotes
Free$0/mo$0/moper user4 usersno cap statedUp to 4 users; no 2-way calendar sync or SMS reminders
Pro$12/mo$5/moper userno cap statedno cap statedUnlimited users, SMS reminders, 2-way calendar sync

Monthly total = price × seats for per-seat plans, the flat account price for the others. A seat is a user, staff calendar, provider or location, depending on the vendor; Square Appointments is priced per location and one location is assumed. Plans are skipped when they hold fewer seats or fewer bookings a month than needed (static pages assume 100 bookings a month). Annual = per-month price billed annually; monthly price = no annual price published, so the monthly price is used. “Cheapest overall” includes $0 plans; “cheapest paid” leaves them out. Ties go to the lower list price, then plan order. Enterprise plans (Calendly, Cal.com) are not tracked. Prices are USD, before tax. Affiliate status is never used.

Frequently asked questions

Is Acuity Scheduling cheaper than Setmore?

At 1 seat, Setmore is cheaper: Setmore Free $0 vs Acuity Scheduling Starter $16 a month. At 5 seats, Setmore is cheaper: Setmore Pro $25 vs Acuity Scheduling Standard $27 a month. At 10 seats, Setmore is cheaper: Setmore Pro $50 vs Acuity Scheduling Premium $55 a month. Annual billing, 100 bookings a month.

Is Acuity Scheduling or Setmore cheaper on monthly billing?

At 1 seat, Setmore is cheaper: Setmore Free $0 vs Acuity Scheduling Starter $20 a month. At 5 seats, Acuity Scheduling is cheaper: Acuity Scheduling Standard $34 vs Setmore Pro $60 a month. At 10 seats, Acuity Scheduling is cheaper: Acuity Scheduling Premium $69 vs Setmore Pro $120 a month. 100 bookings a month.

Do Acuity Scheduling or Setmore have a free plan?

Acuity Scheduling: no (7-day free trial, no credit card). Setmore: yes (free plan for up to 4 users).