ScheduleCost
Beta. Plan prices come only from official pricing pages, in USD per month, before tax. A seat is a user, staff calendar, provider or location, depending on the vendor.
Home › Compare › Acuity Scheduling vs SimplyBook.me

Acuity Scheduling vs SimplyBook.me: which costs less?

At 1 seat, SimplyBook.me is cheaper: SimplyBook.me Basic $11.90 vs Acuity Scheduling Starter $16 a month. At 5 seats, SimplyBook.me is cheaper: SimplyBook.me Basic $11.90 vs Acuity Scheduling Standard $27 a month. At 10 seats, SimplyBook.me is cheaper: SimplyBook.me Standard $24.90 vs Acuity Scheduling Premium $55 a month. Annual billing, 100 bookings a month.

Last checked 2026-10-18 on the official pages.

Cost at each team size, annual billing

Cheapest fitting plan of each, per month, free plans included, 100 bookings a month.

Team sizeAcuity Scheduling (per month)SimplyBook.me (per month)Cheaper
1 seatStarter $16Basic $11.90SimplyBook.me by $4.10
2 seatsStandard $27Basic $11.90SimplyBook.me by $15.10
3 seatsStandard $27Basic $11.90SimplyBook.me by $15.10
5 seatsStandard $27Basic $11.90SimplyBook.me by $15.10
10 seatsPremium $55Standard $24.90SimplyBook.me by $30.10
15 seatsPremium $55Standard $24.90SimplyBook.me by $30.10
20 seatsPremium $55Premium $49.90SimplyBook.me by $5.10
25 seatsPremium $55Premium $49.90SimplyBook.me by $5.10
50 seatsnone fitsnone fitsneither fits

Cost at each team size, monthly billing

Team sizeAcuity Scheduling (per month)SimplyBook.me (per month)Cheaper
1 seatStarter $20Basic $13.90SimplyBook.me by $6.10
2 seatsStandard $34Basic $13.90SimplyBook.me by $20.10
3 seatsStandard $34Basic $13.90SimplyBook.me by $20.10
5 seatsStandard $34Basic $13.90SimplyBook.me by $20.10
10 seatsPremium $69Standard $29.90SimplyBook.me by $39.10
15 seatsPremium $69Standard $29.90SimplyBook.me by $39.10
20 seatsPremium $69Premium $59.90SimplyBook.me by $9.10
25 seatsPremium $69Premium $59.90SimplyBook.me by $9.10
50 seatsnone fitsnone fitsneither fits

Cheapest paid plan, annual billing

Free plans left out.

Team sizeAcuity Scheduling (per month)SimplyBook.me (per month)Cheaper
1 seatStarter $16Basic $11.90SimplyBook.me by $4.10
2 seatsStandard $27Basic $11.90SimplyBook.me by $15.10
3 seatsStandard $27Basic $11.90SimplyBook.me by $15.10
5 seatsStandard $27Basic $11.90SimplyBook.me by $15.10
10 seatsPremium $55Standard $24.90SimplyBook.me by $30.10
15 seatsPremium $55Standard $24.90SimplyBook.me by $30.10
20 seatsPremium $55Premium $49.90SimplyBook.me by $5.10
25 seatsPremium $55Premium $49.90SimplyBook.me by $5.10
50 seatsnone fitsnone fitsneither fits

Your own numbers · Acuity Scheduling pricing · SimplyBook.me pricing

Visit Acuity Scheduling (official site) ↗

Try SimplyBook.me ↗ (affiliate link)

Disclosure: Links marked “affiliate link” (SimplyBook.me, Setmore) earn ScheduleCost a commission if you sign up, at no cost to you. Prices, totals and rankings are calculated the same way for every vendor and never depend on affiliate status.

Acuity Scheduling plans

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annually (per month)Price basisSeat capBookings / monthNotes
Starter$20/mo$16/moflat per account1 calendarno cap stated1 calendar
Standard$34/mo$27/moflat per account6 calendarsno cap statedUp to 6 calendars
Premium$69/mo$55/moflat per account36 calendarsno cap statedUp to 36 calendars

SimplyBook.me plans

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annually (per month)Price basisSeat capBookings / monthNotes
Free$0/mo$0/moflat per account1 provider501 provider, 50 bookings
Basic$13.90/mo$11.90/moflat per account5 providers1005 providers, 100 bookings
Standard$29.90/mo$24.90/moflat per account15 providers50015 providers, 500 bookings
Premium$59.90/mo$49.90/moflat per account30 providers2,00030 providers, 2,000 bookings

Monthly total = price × seats for per-seat plans, the flat account price for the others. A seat is a user, staff calendar, provider or location, depending on the vendor; Square Appointments is priced per location and one location is assumed. Plans are skipped when they hold fewer seats or fewer bookings a month than needed (static pages assume 100 bookings a month). Annual = per-month price billed annually; monthly price = no annual price published, so the monthly price is used. “Cheapest overall” includes $0 plans; “cheapest paid” leaves them out. Ties go to the lower list price, then plan order. Enterprise plans (Calendly, Cal.com) are not tracked. Prices are USD, before tax. Affiliate status is never used.

Frequently asked questions

Is Acuity Scheduling cheaper than SimplyBook.me?

At 1 seat, SimplyBook.me is cheaper: SimplyBook.me Basic $11.90 vs Acuity Scheduling Starter $16 a month. At 5 seats, SimplyBook.me is cheaper: SimplyBook.me Basic $11.90 vs Acuity Scheduling Standard $27 a month. At 10 seats, SimplyBook.me is cheaper: SimplyBook.me Standard $24.90 vs Acuity Scheduling Premium $55 a month. Annual billing, 100 bookings a month.

Is Acuity Scheduling or SimplyBook.me cheaper on monthly billing?

At 1 seat, SimplyBook.me is cheaper: SimplyBook.me Basic $13.90 vs Acuity Scheduling Starter $20 a month. At 5 seats, SimplyBook.me is cheaper: SimplyBook.me Basic $13.90 vs Acuity Scheduling Standard $34 a month. At 10 seats, SimplyBook.me is cheaper: SimplyBook.me Standard $29.90 vs Acuity Scheduling Premium $69 a month. 100 bookings a month.

Do Acuity Scheduling or SimplyBook.me have a free plan?

Acuity Scheduling: no (7-day free trial, no credit card). SimplyBook.me: yes (free plan (50 bookings); 14-day free trial).